State v. Bergstrom
[…] He appealed, and requested a jury trial at a pre-trial conference on September 15, 1994. Between the time of Appellant's conviction in magistrate court and the time of the pre-trial conference in circuit court, significant amendments to West Virginia Code §§ 50-5-8 and 50-5-13 were made regarding the appeal of a criminal conviction in magistrate court. Because no record had been made of the proceedings in magistrate court, the circuit court, relying on the statutory amendments, tried the case de novo without a jury.

West Virginia Code § 50-5-8 (Supp. 1995), as amended, provides in relevant part:

(b) A defendant in any criminal trial for a misdemeanor offense triable before a magistrate has the right to demand that the matter be tried with a jury, and the defendant shall be advised of the right to trial by jury in writing.

. . . . .
(e) For purposes of appeal, when a jury trial is had in magistrate court, the magistrate court shall be a court of limited record. Trials before a magistrate when a jury is empaneled shall be recorded electronically.

Section 50-5-13(b) (Supp. 1995), as amended provides:
In the case of an appeal of a criminal proceeding tried before a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a hearing on the record.