State v. Bergstrom
[…] West Virginia Code § 50-5-8 (Supp. 1995), as amended, provides in relevant part:

(b) A defendant in any criminal trial for a misdemeanor offense triable before a magistrate has the right to demand that the matter be tried with a jury, and the defendant shall be advised of the right to trial by jury in writing.

. . . . .
(e) For purposes of appeal, when a jury trial is had in magistrate court, the magistrate court shall be a court of limited record. Trials before a magistrate when a jury is empaneled shall be recorded electronically.

Section 50-5-13(b) (Supp. 1995), as amended provides:
In the case of an appeal of a criminal proceeding tried before a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a hearing on the record. In the case of an appeal of a criminal proceeding tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.

West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(b) (1994) limits review on appeal to the record of the magistrate court trial. At the time of Appellant's magistrate court trial, however, magistrate courts were not courts of record.