Court of Appeals No. L-03-1137. Trial Court No. CR-2002-2546.
[…] When the state relies on circumstantial evidence to prove an essential element of the offense charged, there is no need for such evidence to be irreconcilable with any reasonable theory of innocence in order to support a conviction." State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, at paragraph one of the syllabus. Under Ohio law, a defendant may be convicted solely on the basis of circumstantial evidence. State v. Nicely (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 147, 151.
Passing Bad Checks
{¶ 10} R.C. 2913.11(A) states that "[n]o person, with the purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored." This offense has four key elements: (1) a purpose to defraud; (2) issuing, transferring, or causing to be issued or transferred; (3) a check or negotiable instrument; (4) knowledge that it will be dishonored. State v. Echeandia (May 25, 1979), 6th Dist. No.