Court of Appeals No. L-03-1137. Trial Court No. CR-2002-2546.
[…] State v. Wamsley, 12th Dist. No. CA2002-05-109, 2003-Ohio-1872. A defendant is not shielded because someone else's name appears on the checks, especially when there is no "reasonable expectation of payment," and the signatory on the check works at the defendant's behest. State v. Stemen (1951), 90 Ohio App. 309, 315-316.
Knowledge of Dishonor
{¶ 15} Under certain circumstances there is a presumption that the check will be dishonored. R.C. 2913.11(B) states in pertinent part: "For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs: * * * (2) The check or other negotiable instrument was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date, whichever is later, and the liability of the drawer, indorser, or any party who may be liable thereon is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor." This presumption, however, does not need to be proved for a conviction for passing bad checks. State v. Brown (July 13, 1994), 9th Dist.