State v. Benton
[…] Indeed, because the case hinged on Benton's alibi defense, the vast majority of closing argument for both sides was directed at the evidence identifying Benton as an intruder and Benton's alibi evidence.

In the next section, we further discuss Benton's alibi evidence and its role in the trial.

¶22 Fourth, the written instructions given to the jury for use during deliberations identified R.M. as the robbery victim. And, there is no doubt the written instructions were given to the jury. WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.10(5) requires that jurors be given "one complete set of written instructions providing the burden of proof and the substantive law to be applied to the case to be decided." Moreover, the circuit court told the jurors that it would give them a written set of the instructions and noted, when the court excused the jurors to deliberate, that it "sent back the instructions and verdict forms."