12-18-2019
[…] That is, explains the state, Heckler suffered his significant physical injury during the single course of conduct that made up the second-degree robbery. The state argues that defendant’s lack of knowledge about J. C.’s gun—which was the basis for his acquittal of the gun-related charges—does not break the connection between defendant’s crime and Heckler’s injury.
We first look at the text of the statute. ORS 137.712 provides, in relevant part:
"(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707, when a person is convicted of * * * robbery in the second
degree as defined in ORS 164.405, the court may impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 or 137.707 if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence. When the court imposes a sentence under this subsection, the person is eligible for a reduction in the sentence as provided in ORS 421.121 and any other statute.
"* * * * *
"(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this section only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a preponderance of the evidence:
"* * * * *
"(d) If the conviction is for robbery in the second degree: