C.C.A. No. 02C01-9601-CR-00038.
[…] No amendments to the indictments were made prior to trial. However, after the close of all proof, defense counsel requested a jury instruction on the offense of reckless endangerment, apparently thinking that it was a lesser included offense of attempted first-degree murder. The State made no objection. The court responded that it would include an instruction on the "class-E felony, reckless endangerment." The only objection noted by defense counsel at that point was the trial court's refusal to also include a charge on aggravated assault.
T.C.A. § 39-13-103, which provides: "(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however, reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony."
The jury charge given by the judge (as evidenced by a copy in the technical record but not transcribed from the actual instructions given) included the following:
Any person who commits the offense of reckless endangerment is guilty of a crime.