State v. Bent
[…] Although there is no written record of that extension, neither party denies it. The grand jury did not meet again until six months later, May 20, 2008, when it heard evidence and issued the foregoing indictments against Defendant.

{6} In his motion to quash the indictment, Defendant challenged the court's authority to extend grand jury service in light of the statutory three-month limit provided in Section 31–6–1 (“grand jury shall serve for a period of no longer than three months”). As Defendant calculated, the grand jury's three-month term expired long before the indictment issued on May 20, 2008, and therefore, according to Defendant, the grand jury had no authority even to convene, much less indict, as of that date.