State v. Bent
[…] Defendant is the leader of a religious sect and has always maintained that any contact with the minors was innocent, and is part of a “healing ritual which the sect practiced” with all members, not just those under eighteen years of age.

{3} Soon after the indictment, Defendant filed a motion to quash the indictment, alleging, among other things, that the grand jury had ceased to exist by operation of law before handing down Defendant's indictment. Central to the motion to quash was NMSA 1978, Section 31–6–1 (1983), which states that “[a] grand jury shall serve for a period of no longer than three months.” Significant to this issue, the sequence of dates is as follows.

{4} The grand jury process began when the district court entered an order dated October 3, 2007, requiring the court clerk to send a summons to 125 citizens of Union County.