COA23-502
[…] Likewise, consent "has long been recognized as a special situation excepted from the warrant requirement." State v. Hall, 268 N.C.App. 425, 429, 836 S.E.2d 670, 673 (2019) (internal marks and citation omitted); see also State v. Smith, 346 N.C. 794, 798, 488 S.E.2d 210, 213 (1997) ("[A] search is not unreasonable within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment when lawful consent to the search is given."). Where a defendant gives officers consent to search, the search is only lawful where the consent is freely and voluntarily given. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221(a) (2019); and see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221(b) (2019) ("'[C]onsent' means a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-222], giving the officer permission to make a search."). "Consent is not voluntary if it is the product of duress or coercion, express or implied." State v. Romano, 369 N.C. 678, 691, 800 S.E.2d 644, 653 (2017) (citation and internal marks omitted). "As a general rule, it is not duress to threaten to do what one has a legal right to do.