No. 108,616.
[…] Here, Officer Thompson was faced with a vehicle with expired registration, operated by a suspended out-of-state driver. The vehicle could not be legally operated on Kansas roads; yet it had nevertheless been operated illegally for several months, indicating an indifferent or hardened disposition toward compliance with the law. In the legitimate exercise of his law enforcement functions, it was reasonable under the circumstances for Officer Thompson to take custody of the vehicle to ensure compliance with Kansas registration statutes. See K.S.A. 8–127(a) (requiring registration “before any such vehicle is operated in this state.”); K.S.A. 8–142 (making it unlawful “[t]o operate, or for the owner ... knowingly to permit the operation upon a highway of any vehicle ... which is not registered.”); State v. Jones, 27 Kan.App.2d 476, 484, 5 P.3d 1012 (2000) (“A police officer's job is to enforce the law”).