State v. Bennett
[…] See State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52. Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 263-264.

{¶ 39} Sexual battery is defined in R.C. 2907.03, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 40} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * *

{¶ 41} "(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person."

{¶ 42} Rape is defined in R.C. 2907.02, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 43} "(A)(1) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender * * *, when * * *