We agree and allow defendant's MAR. Based on State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 648 S.E.2d 819 (2007), w
[…] At most, the record suggests that Mr. Cruz was listed on or signed several of defendant's school documents as his parent, guardian, or custodian and that defendant had lived with Mr. Cruz for at least a year. That evidence is not sufficient to support a determination that Mr. Cruz was defendant's guardian for purposes of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(b).
Therefore, if trial counsel had argued in support of his motion to suppress that no statutory person was present during defendant's interrogation, the trial court would have been obligated to suppress the LCSD statement. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(b) (providing that “no in-custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of” statutory person).
The second part of our prejudice inquiry is whether there was a reasonable probability that defendant would not have pled guilty to first degree murder had the motion to suppress been granted.