We agree and allow defendant's MAR. Based on State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 648 S.E.2d 819 (2007), w
[…] On appeal, defendant contends only that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. “ ‘The standard of review in evaluating the denial of a motion to suppress is whether competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.’ “ State v. Otto, 366 N.C. 134, 136, 726 S.E.2d 824, 827 (2012) (quoting State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 167–68, 712 S.E.2d 874, 878 (2011)).
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the LCSD statement because his rights under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(b) were violated. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(b) provides: “When the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no in-custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney. If an attorney is not present, the parent, guardian, or custodian as well as the juvenile must be advised of the juvenile's rights as set out in subsection (a) of this section; however, a parent, guardian, or custodian may not waive any right on behalf of the juvenile.” Since defendant was only 13 years old at the time he gave the LCSD statement, that statement is admissible only if the statement was made in the presence of defendant's “parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney.” Id.