We agree and allow defendant's MAR. Based on State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 648 S.E.2d 819 (2007), w
[…] The State does not dispute that defendant properly preserved his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress and that, in addition to the argument regarding N .C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2101(b), defendant has also argued, as he did below, that his waiver was not knowing, willing, and understanding in light of the totality of the circumstances. Further, defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel (“IAC”) claim falls within N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1415(b) (2013), as acknowledged by Barnett. Defendant's MAR asserting his IAC claim is, therefore, properly before this Court.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1418(b) (2013) provides: “When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings, or, for claims of factual innocence, whether to refer the case for further investigation to the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission established by Article 92 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.”
Based on our review of the record, we believe that the MAR may be determined on the basis of the materials before us and that it is not necessary to remand the case to the trial division.