No. 97-1095-CR.
[…] State v. Peterson, 163 Wis.2d 800, 803, 472 N.W.2d 571, 573 (Ct.App. 1991).
Section 973.06(1), STATS., provides that the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the items listed in (a) through (h) and no others. "The clear and unambiguous language of [§ 973.06] provides for the taxation of costs against the defendant only if the costs fit within one of the categories enumerated in the statute." Peterson, 163 Wis.2d at 803-04, 472 N.W.2d at 573. Bender argues the court lacked authority to order him to pay one-half of Porter's transportation expenses to his trial because § 973.06(1)(b), STATS., is limited by the twenty-cent-per-mile amount in § 814.67(1)(c), STATS. Bender does not address the applicability of § 973.06(1)(a), which allows as a cost "[t]he necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the . . . trial of the defendant."
Section 973.06(1)(a) and (b), STATS., provides:
(1) Except as provided in s. 93.20, the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
(a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.
(b) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary examination and the trial.