No. 30489-5-I.
[…] Belleman next contends RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) does not apply to assaults against police officers, and the State should have charged him under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), which is reserved exclusively for police officers. He argues that the Legislature meant to make RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) inapplicable to police officers because RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) was added to the statute by the Legislature, and any change in a statute is presumed to substantively change the law. State v. DuBois, 58 Wn. App. 299, 303, 793 P.2d 439 (1990). He argues that the term "another" in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) is meant to connote that the subsection applies only to people other than police officers.
The Legislature added subsection (g) to RCW 9A.36.031(1), which states that a person is guilty of third degree assault if he or she
"(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault."
These arguments are not persuasive. Subsection (1)(g) allows for prosecution if a defendant assaults a law enforcement officer while he or she is performing an official duty, regardless of whether the officer is apprehending or detaining the defendant.