No. 30489-5-I.
[…] Belleman was charged under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) with third degree assault, a statute fundamentally identical to the statute interpreted in State v. Goree, 36 Wn. App. 205, 673 P.2d 194 (1983), review denied, 101 Wn.2d 1003 (1984). In that case, the defendant argued that because he did not know the arrest was "lawful", he could not be convicted of third degree assault for striking a police officer as the officer was trying to arrest him. The court held at page 209 that the State does not have to prove the defendant believed the arrest was lawful:
RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) states:
"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
"(a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person, assaults another . . ."
The defendant in Goree was convicted under the same language in former RCW 9A.36.030(1)(a).
Mr. Goree's interpretation makes RCW 9A.36.030(1)(a) a subjective statute.