State v. Bell II
[…] We disagree.

"The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts." RCW 9.94A.537(2).

There are two bases for the trial court's authority to submit the issue of community custody status to the jury. RCW 2.28.150 concerns the superior court's implied powers. It provides:

[I]f the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

CrR 6.16(b) concerns a court's authority to impanel a jury. It provides:

The court may submit to the jury forms for such special findings which may be required or authorized by law.