State v. Bell-Brayboy
[…] Bell-Brayboy's Fourth Amendment rights were not violated. Therefore, the evidence seized from the car and the statements made by Bell-Brayboy after his arrest are admissible. The trial court did not err in denying the defendant's motion to suppress.

ERROR PATENT

Our error patent review indicates that, at sentencing, the trial court failed to specify that the 15-year sentence for possession of 400 grams or more of cocaine be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 40:967(F)(1)(c), which was in effect at the time these offenses were committed, provided:

La. R.S. 40:966(F) and (G) were repealed by La. Acts 2017, No. 281, § 3.

F. Other penalties for possession.

(1) Except as otherwise authorized in this Part:

(c) Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses four hundred grams or more of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than fifteen years, nor more than thirty years and to pay a fine of not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, nor more than six hundred thousand dollars.

La. R.S. 40:967(G) stated:

With respect to any person to whom the provisions of Subsection F are applicable, the adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentences provided by Subsection F.

When the district court fails to order service of a sentence without benefits, but a determinative time period is statutorily mandated, the sentence is to automatically be served without benefits for the required time period. La. R.S. 15:301.1 ; State v. Johnson , 46,405 (La.