State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brandon Steven Russell Bell, Appellant.
[…] Keys, 315 Kan. at 698. And where there is no ambiguity, the court need not resort to statutory construction. Only if the statute's language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use canons of construction or legislative history to construe the Legislature's intent. State v. Betts, 316 Kan. 191, 198, 514 P.3d 706 (2022).
3.2. A Third Offense Requires There to Have Been a Second
The statute at the heart of Bell's appeal, K.S.A. 21-6805(f)(1), is part of the sentencing grid for drug crimes. It states in pertinent part: "The sentence for a third or subsequent felony conviction of . . . K.S.A. 21-5706 [unlawful possession of controlled substances], and amendments thereto, shall be a presumptive term of imprisonment and the defendant shall be sentenced to prison as provided by this section. "(Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 21-6810(a), although also part of the KSGA, involves the determination of an offender's criminal history. It states, in relevant part: