State v. Bell
[…] In State v. Robinette, we determined that the amelioration doctrine applies in this context and that there is no statement by the legislature clearly establishing its intent to abrogate the amelioration doctrine. ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2020 WL 1909348, at *6 (Minn. App. April 20, 2020). In reaching this conclusion, we explained that the guidelines commission proposed a modification to Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.B.2, which was submitted to the legislature. Id. at *5. The legislature did not act and the new guidelines took effect on August 1, 2019, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 11, id., which provides:

Any modification which amends the Sentencing Guidelines grid, including severity levels and criminal history scores, or which would result in the reduction of any sentence or in the early release of any inmate . . . shall be submitted to the legislature by January 15 of any year . . . and shall be effective on August 1 of that year, unless the legislature by law provides otherwise. All other modifications shall take effect according to the procedural rules of the commission.

We noted that in addition to the proposed guidelines changes, the commission also proposed modifications to its policies, including Minn. Sent.