STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Laquitta F. BELL, Appellant.
[…] [Citations omitted.]” ’ State v. Mathis, 281 Kan. 99, 104, 130 P.3d 14 (2006).
See also Bell v. State, 46 Kan.App.2d 488, 491, 263 P.3d 840 (2011), rev. denied 295 Kan. 1129 (2012); K.S.A. 60–441 and K.S.A. 60–444 (limiting the admissibility of evidence in inquiries concerning the validity of a verdict).
In showing juror misconduct, the evidence the defendant is allowed to present is limited by K.S.A. 60–441 which states:
“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”
“A verdict may not be impeached by questions concerning a juror's views or conclusions, the reasons for those views, the factors used in determining those conclusions, or what influenced those views or mental processes in reaching the juror's conclusions.” State v.