STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. KEVIN T. BELL DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] (2) Trespass in an occupied structure * * * that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense[.]
{¶21} Bell also asserts that the evidence proved neither that Mahone's mother's house was an "occupied structure" nor that any person was "present or likely to be present." R.C. 2909.01© defines an "occupied structure," in pertinent part, as "any house, building, * * * or other structure * * * which * * * is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present."
{¶22} Although Bell contends the house was not occupied because its owner had died, the relevant inquiry in determining if a structure is occupied concerns the residential purpose of the dwelling, rather than the presence or absence of an occupant. State v.