State v. Bell
[…] Under the circumstances, it was proper for the Police Court, as the inferior court, to yield jurisdiction to the Superior Court. The informations in the Superior Court could not be dismissed.

Memorandum filed April 1, 1959

Memorandum on motions to dismiss. Motions denied.

Allyn L. Brown, Jr., state's attorney, for the state.

Morgan K. McGuire, of New London, for the defendants.


The above motions to dismiss are made by virtue of § 54-56 of the 1958 Revision and invoke the power of the court to dismiss the information pending against the accused "if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial."

The accused were on March 6, 1959, arrested by authority of bench warrants issued by this court on the application of the state's attorney and upon his representation to the court that it was in the interest of the state and proper law enforcement to do so.