No. M2001-00771-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 defines theft of property as occurring "if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." In this bench trial, the trial judge accredited the testimony of Ms. Morton, the manager on duty at the Lady Foot Locker. While the testimony of Ms.