State v. Belanger
[…] The defendant then turned around, and with his arm extended out at shoulder level, pointed his gun at Lopez and fired. The victim screamed and fell, and the defendant and his companions started running. They returned to Lafayette Street, where, according to Giles's testimony, the defendant stated that he "got the wrong person."

The victim died later that morning, June 6, as a result of a gunshot wound to the pelvis. The defendant was indicted on two alternative counts of second degree murder. The first alleged that the defendant knowingly caused the victim's death by shooting her. See RSA 630:1-b, I(a) (2016). The second alleged that the defendant recklessly caused the victim's death "under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life by shooting her." See RSA 630:1-b, I(b) (2016). The jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts, and the trial court sentenced the defendant on one conviction for knowingly causing the victim's death.