NO. CAAP-18-0000741
[…] Becker further argues in this case, there was "no attempt" because it was a completed act, i.e., a completed act of Assault. However, based on the evidence, discussed below, there was a rational basis for the jury to find that Becker intended or knew that hitting Loria's bicycle with his van was practically certain to cause serious bodily injury to (but not the death of) Loria, but a jury could determine that Loria's injuries did not meet the definition of serious bodily injury. See HRS § 707-700 (2014) (defining serious bodily injury as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ").
In his reply brief, Becker also points to the testimony of Dr. Gabrielle O'Sullivan (Dr.