State v. Becker
[…] Minn. Stat. § 611A.045, subd. 1(a) (2014). Whether a district court may consider bail in awarding restitution is a question of law, which we review de novo. See State v. Johnson, 851 N.W.2d 60, 65 (Minn. 2014).

Appellant argues that the district court erred in considering that appellant posted $7,500 in cash bail because it was paid by his father. "Money bail is the property of the accused, whether deposited by that person or by a third person on the accused's behalf." Minn. Stat. § 629.53 (2014). Further, a district court is specifically authorized to apply a convicted defendant's bail deposit towards any restitution obligation. Id. ("In case of conviction, the judge may order the money bail deposit to be applied to any fine or restitution imposed on the defendant by the court . . . ."); see also Minn. Stat. § 485.018, subd. 5 (2014) (acknowledging that forfeited bail may be paid directly to victims).

Based upon this statutory language, the district court did not err in considering the $7,500 in bail paid by appellant's father in ordering restitution.