State v. Becker
[…] See State v. Terpstra, 546 N.W.2d 280, 283 (Minn. 1996) (holding that a district court may order a defendant to pay restitution exceeding the monetary parameters of the theft offense of which he was convicted, but only if the higher amount is supported by a preponderance of the evidence); see also State v. Olson, 381 N.W.2d 899, 901 (Minn. App. 1986) (affirming restitution award for money stolen where defendant was convicted of burglary but acquitted of theft charge stemming from same incident).

Here, appellant pleaded guilty to violating Minn. Stat. § 152.0262, subd. 1(a) (2012), for "possess[ing] any chemical reagents or precursors with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine." Minn.