State v. Beckelheimer
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4 (2007) (a)(1) states that

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.]
Defendant only challenges the sufficiency of the State's evidence to establish the first element of this offense, whether he “engag[ed] in a sexual act” with the minor victim. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.1(4) (2007) defines “sexual act” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” Fellatio is defined as “any touching of the male sexual organ by the lips, tongue, or mouth of another person.” State v. Johnson, 105 N.C.App. 390, 393, 413 S.E.2d 562, 564,appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 332 N.C. 348, 421 S.E.2d 158 (1992).