A-24-138 A-24-139
[…] courses of action open to a defendant, which is the ultimate standard by which we test pleas of guilty or no contest.State v. Carr, 294 Neb. 185, 195, 881 N.W.2d 192, 199 (2016). Thus, the advisement of the right to a separate suppression hearing is not part of the ultimate standard by which we test pleas of guilty of no contest.
Further, there is nothing in the record to indicate that Beck gave a statement to law enforcement, nor does Beck allege that she gave a statement to officers. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308(1) (Reissue 2016) provides, in part, that "[n]o judgment shall be set aside . . . in any criminal case . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the appellate court, after an examination of the entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred." And, although expressed in the context of the advisement of the immigration consequences, the Nebraska Supreme Court has recognized that the failure to give the advisement is not alone sufficient to entitle a convicted defendant to have the conviction vacated and the plea withdrawn. State v.