State v. Beck
[…] (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]


HRS § 708-836(1) provides:

Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.


HRS § 707-720(1) provides, in relevant part:

Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter; [or]

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]


In sum, the State alleged: