State v. Beck
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Beck was charged with three counts of Robbery in the First Degree (Robbery) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b) (2014) (Counts 1, 3, and 6); two counts of Unauthorized Control of a Propelled Vehicle (UCPV) in violation of HRS § 708-836(1) (2014) (Counts 2 and 5); and one count of Kidnapping in violation of HRS § 707-720(1) (2014) (Count 4).

HRS § 708-840(1)(b) provides:

Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

. . . .

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and:

(i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]


HRS § 708-836(1) provides:

Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.


HRS § 707-720(1) provides, in relevant part:

Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter; [or]

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]


In sum, the State alleged: