State v. Beck
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

. . . .

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and:

(i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]


HRS § 708-836(1) provides:

Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.


HRS § 707-720(1) provides, in relevant part:

Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter; [or]

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]


In sum, the State alleged:

(1) On or about March 15, 2017, Beck: (a) used a nail gun to gain unauthorized control of the motor vehicle being driven by complaining witness Stefan Surber, and threatened to use force against Surber with intent to take the property (Count 1); and (b) intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the motor vehicle by operating it without the owner's consent (Count 2).

(2) On or about March 24, 2017, Beck: (a) used a knife to gain unauthorized control of the motor vehicle being driven by complaining witness Jeffrey Greene, and threatened to use force against Greene with intent to take the property (Count 3); (b) intentionally restrained Greene with intent to commit a felony, to facilitate Beck's escape, and/or to threaten Greene (Count 4); and (c) intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the motor vehicle by operating it without Greene's consent (Count 5).