State v. Beaudet-Close
[…] See Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 103(a)(1) (allowing error in the admission or exclusion of evidence to be based on an objection to the evidence).

In any event, the error was harmless, as the circuit court's decision to allow David's testimony, over Beaudet-Close's specific objection on relevance grounds, was correct. See HRE Rule 401. Beaudet-Close argues that David's testimony was irrelevant to the issue of guilt or innocence. The State charged Beaudet-Close with both Assault in the First Degree and Attempted Murder. Assault in the First Degree under HRS § 707-710 requires proof of "serious bodily injury," which is defined by HRS § 707-700 as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." The State called David as a witness to prove an element of Assault in the First Degree by testifying as to the victim's lengthy loss or impairment of his bodily functions and to serious permanent disfigurement of the victim's face, namely his eyes.