No. E2005-01656-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] I think the purpose is notice, I think he has notice through lots of other ways.
The Defendant's attorney then asserted that the plain language of the statute required that the Defendant be given notice ten days prior to trial, and the trial court found, "I am going to hold that he has notice in this because we have discussed it in court before."
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) states:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea.
See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3. The Tennessee Supreme Court has stated:
The purpose of subsection (a) is to provide fair notice to an accused that he is exposed to other than standard sentencing.