State v. Beall
[…] Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit.

Appellant's second assignment of error is also without merit. Again, we will not disturb a trial court decision on a motion to suppress when it is supported by competent, credible evidence. Winand, supra at 288, citing Tallmadge, supra at 608. However, we must independently determine as a matter of law whether the facts meet the legal standard applicable to the case. Lloyd, supra [citations omitted]; Brown, supra at 481.

R.C. 2935.20 provides that:

"After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section."

In Fairborn v. Mattachione (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 345, the Ohio Supreme Court was faced with a question as to whether the exclusionary rule was available as a sanction for a violation of R.C. 2935.20. The Court answered the question in the negative. Id.