No. 37508-7-II.
[…] Beadle — that this yelling and screaming that was coming in was coming from the child, and she was doing it in resisting her — any and all attempts to bring her into the courtroom. That was not remedied at any one of the three hearings that we've had with respect to the admissibility of this evidence. Consequently, as far as the Court's concerned, she's unavailable as a witness.
RP(Dec. 19, 2007) at 24 (emphasis added). The trial court also concluded that the evidence did not suggest that BA would be able to testify by use of a closed-circuit television under RCW 9A.44.150.
Under certain circumstances, on motion of the prosecuting attorney in a criminal proceeding, the trial court "may order that a child under the age of ten may testify in a room outside the presence of the defendant and the jury while one-way closed-circuit television equipment simultaneously projects the child's testimony into another room so the defendant and the jury can watch and hear the child testify[.]" RCW 9A.44.150(1).
Beadle then argued that BA's hearsay statements were unreliable or uncorroborated and that the statements she made to Buster and Jensen were testimonial and therefore inadmissible if BA did not testify at trial.