No. 37508-7-II.
[…] A. Availability
Beadle first argues that the trial court erred by admitting BA's hearsay statements under RCW 9A.44.120 and violated his right to confrontation because it "erroneously concluded [that] BA was unavailable to testify at the trial and was likely unable to testify via closed-circuit television." Appellant's Br. at 14. The State responds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that BA was unavailable to testify. We agree.
Beadle argues that the trial court erred by admitting BA's statements to Burgess, Damon, Heriot, McAdams, Jensen, and Buster.
RCW 9A.44.120 provides that a statement made by a child when under the age of ten "describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in criminal proceedings . . . if:"
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or