No. 37508-7-II.
[…] State v. Borboa, 157 Wn.2d 108, 121, 135 P.3d 469 (2006) (citing State v. C.J., 148 Wn.2d 672, 686, 63 P.3d 765 (2003)). A trial court abuses its discretion "only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable reasons or grounds." Borboa, 157 Wn.2d at 121 (quoting C.J., 148 Wn.2d at 686).
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." Article 1, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution also provides, "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to meet the witnesses against him face to face." Neither clause has been read literally, for to do so would result in eliminating all exceptions to the hearsay rule. State v. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 169, 691 P.2d 197 (1984) (citing Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 100 S. Ct. 2531, 65 L. Ed. 2d 597 (1980)).