State v. Beach
[…] He states that instead of stipulating to the report, counsel should have requested a second evaluation.

{¶ 18} A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. This presumption is rebutted only when a preponderance of the evidence shows that due to his present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense. R.C. 2945.37(G). Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(E):

{¶ 19} "The prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. A written report of the evaluation of the defendant may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation, but, if either the prosecution or defense objects to its admission, the report may be admitted under sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule."

{¶ 20} From this section, it can be gleaned that it is not ineffective assistance of counsel to stipulate to the admission of a report rather than requiring the expert to testify. This is especially true where there is nothing in the report that seems to require cross-examination.