State v. Rodriguez, 146 Wn.2d 260, 269-70, 45 P.3d 541 (2002) (quoting State v. Russell, 125 Wn.2d 24, 85, 882 P.2d 747 (1994)).
[…] The children were not witnesses to the harassment. The State failed to demonstrate that a total prohibition of contact, including indirect contact such as e-mail, mail, or telephone, was reasonable or necessary to protect the children from observing domestic violence.
Furthermore, because the jury expressly found that the harassment did not occur in the presence of a minor, the provisions of the no-contact orders preventing Bazan from contacting G.B.K. and M.B.K. are not directly related to the circumstances of that crime.
In addition, RCW 10.99.050 does not grant the sentencing court the power to prohibit contact greater than the power that exists under RCW 9.94A.505(8). Instead, RCW 10.99.050 provides, "When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim."
We affirm the defendant's conviction and remand for an order striking the provisions from the felony judgment and sentence and RCW 10.99 order that prohibit the defendant from having contact with his minor children.