No. OT-06-046.
[…] Neither of these strictures apply to visiting judges. Moreover, appellant insists, since the judge to whom she raised this issue was an appointed visiting judge, he should be precluded from ruling on the challenge because he has a financial interest in the outcome. As a result, she was denied a neutral magistrate as she is constitutionally guaranteed.
{¶ 60} Appellant's eighth assignment of error is without merit. As appellee properly points out Section 6(C), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution provides that, "* * * Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the supreme court to active duty as a judge * * *." This express provision governs the appointment of retired judges and must be differentiated from those provisions governing active, full-time judges. State ex rel. Berger v.