No. 9524.
[…] Defendants, through counsel, then filed their motion to dismiss and quash Count I of the information. By such motion defendants attempted to assert the insufficiency of the evidence, adduced at the preliminary hearing, to show actual or presumed intent to defraud.
The district court granted the motion and entered an order dismissing Count I of the information, whereupon appellant perfected this appeal.
Appellant asserts error committed by the district court insofar as it ordered dismissal of Count I and quashed the information as to that count.
I.C. § 19-1601 provides the grounds for setting aside an indictment upon motion. Paragraph 1 thereof, being the only provision upon which defendants' motion could be predicated, reads:
"The indictment must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion, in either of the following cases:
"1. When it is not found, indorsed and presented as prescribed in this code.
"* * *."
I.C. § 19-1304 makes the provision of the code concerning indictments applicable to informations.