No. 2020CA00004
[…] The trial court dismissed the complaint.
{¶8} Appellant appeals the judgment entry of the Canton Municipal Court and assigns the following as error:
{¶9} "I. THE COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE COMPLAINT AGAINST BAUM BECAUSE IT RESOLVED A FACTUAL ISSUE THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN DETERMINED AT TRIAL.
{¶10} "II. R.C. 3701.81(A) IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE BECAUSE "DANGEROUS" CAN EASILY BE UNDERSTOOD BY A REASONABLE PERSON OF ORDINARY INTELLIGENCE." I. & II.
{¶11} Appellee was charged with a violation of R.C. 3701.81(A). R.C. 3701.81(A) provides as follows: No person, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that he is suffering from a dangerous, contagious disease, shall knowingly fail to take reasonable measures to prevent exposing himself to other persons, except when seeking medical aid. R.C. 3701.99(C) states, "whoever violates section 3701.352 or 3701.81 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree."
{¶12} The trial court dismissed the complaint, finding R.C. 3701.81(A) was unconstitutionally void for vagueness, as applied to appellee.