State v. Bauer
[…] State v. Mix, 646 N.W.2d 247, 250 (Minn.App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002). To determine if any error was harmless, we ask "whether the jury's verdict [was] surely unattributable" to the error. State v. King, 622 N.W.2d 800, 811 (Minn. 2001) (quotation omitted).

Admission of evidence of prior sexual conduct of the victim in a criminal sexual conduct case is governed by Minn. R. Evid. 412, which is commonly known as the rape-shield rule. Minnesota also has a rape-shield statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2006). If any conflict is found, the rule controls. Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 6 (2006) ("If a rule of evidence is promulgated which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect."). Under rule 412, evidence of prior sexual conduct of the victim "shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to any such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except by court order under the procedure provided in rule 412." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1).