State v. Bauer
[…] We review challenged jury instructions de novo, evaluating the particular phrase in the context of the instructions as a whole. State v. Harris, 164 Wn.App. 377, 383, 263 P.3d 1276 (2011).

A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if they commit first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), and one or more aggravating circumstances exist. RCW 10.95.020. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when "with a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person." A person is guilty of felony murder, in contrast, when "he or she commits or attempts to commit any felony . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants." RCW 9A.32.050(1)(c).