State v. Battle
[…] The relevant portion of the cross-examination is set forth below:

Q. . . . Now, the cigars, did you do any fingerprint testing on the packaging of those?

A. No, I did not.

Q. Did you submit those cigars to any fingerprint testing?

A. No, I did not.

Q. What about DNA testing?

A. No.

Q. So no one did any fingerprint testing or DNA testing on those cigars?

A. That's correct.

THE COURT: Did you do any kind of radioactivity isotope test done?

A. No, sir.

THE COURT: You didn't?

A. No, sir.

THE COURT: All right. Go ahead.

Defendant challenges the trial court's remarks under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 which states a "judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009).

The trial judge may, however, properly question a witness in order to clarify and promote a proper understanding of his or her testimony.