No. COA19-677
[…] (quoting Gordon II, 2020 WL 1263993, at *6) (brackets omitted).
In the present case, at the close of the sentencing hearing, the trial court asked the State about the "terms of the satellite based monitoring." The State told the court it would submit the appropriate form and indicated that Defendant's offense was an aggravated offense that required lifetime monitoring. The trial court then ordered Defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM upon his release from prison. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2019) ("If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life."). However, as in Ricks,
the above was the entirety of the trial court's SBM consideration. The State presented no evidence or testimony at the sentencing hearing regarding the reasonableness of the search entailed by SBM in general or in this instance.