No. 78341-6-I
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) § 13-1405(A) makes it a crime to engage in sexual conduct with a minor, which is defined as any person under the age of 18.
ARS § 13-3821 (A)(4) provides that anyone convicted of sexual conduct with a minor in violation of ARS § 13-1405 must register with the sheriff of the county of residence.
¶3 Batson moved to Washington in 2008. At the time, Washington’s registration statute did not require Batson to register as a sex offender because his Arizona conviction was not legally comparable to a crime in Washington. Former RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) (2008) provided:
Any adult ... whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense ... shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence ....
Former RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(iv) defined "sex offense" as "[a]ny federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense under this subsection." Because the comparable Washington statute only criminalized sexual contact with minors under the age of 16, Batson’s conduct did not meet the definition of a sex offense.