State v. Batiste
[…] State v. Druilhet, 97-1717 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/29/98), 716 So.2d 422, 423.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:19 in pertinent part provides:

A. The use of force or violence upon the person of another is justifiable when committed for the purpose of preventing a forcible offense against the person . . . provided that the force or violence used must be reasonable and apparently necessary to prevent such offense, and that this Section shall not apply where the force or violence results in a homicide.

However, La.R.S. 14:21 provides:

A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

In a non-homicide situation, a claim of self-defense requires a dual inquiry: first, an objective inquiry into whether the force used was reasonable under the circumstances; and second, a subjective inquiry into whether the force used was apparently necessary. State v. Taylor, 97-2261 (La.