STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew BATES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] With the goal of discerning the intention of the legislature, we begin by examining the statute's text, context, and any pertinent legislative history. Id. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042. If the legislature's intent remains ambiguous after that analysis, we may resort to maxims of statutory construction to help resolve the uncertainty. Id. As explained below, we conclude that the statutory text, considered in context, is ambiguous. The legislative history, however, fully resolves the textual ambiguity.
As noted above, defendant was convicted of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree, ORS 163.684. That statute provides:
Defendant was convicted under ORS 163.684(1)(a)(A) for "disseminat[ing]" the video recording at issue.
"(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:
"(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or knowingly possesses, accesses or views such a visual recording with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it; or
"(B) Knowingly brings into this state, or causes to be brought or sent into this state, for sale or distribution, a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; and