STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew BATES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The state does not argue, and we have found no indication, that the legislature intended the same text to have a different meaning when it was reenacted in 1995 as part of ORS 163.684. Thus, we conclude that "a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child" refers to a visual recording in which a child participates or engages in sexually explicit conduct.
That understanding of the text of ORS 163.684 also resolves the potential inconsistency between the scope of that statute and the scope of ORS 163.670. The crime of causing or permitting "a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person * * * to record in a visual recording" in ORS 163.670(1) prohibits the creation of the same materials of which ORS 163.684 prohibits development, duplication, publication, printing, dissemination, exchange, display, finance, and sale.