STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew BATES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Lane , 357 Or. 619, 629, 355 P.3d 914 (2015) (explaining that the fact that the legislature has used different terms "does not, by itself, require the terms to have different meanings"; rather, "[s]uch ‘rules’ of interpretation are mere assumptions that always give way to more direct evidence of legislative intent").
It is equally plausible that the legislature chose different phrases to describe the same conduct because of other differences between the two statutes. The relevant text of ORS 163.670 is not describing the content of a visual recording; it is directly describing the child's action. ORS 163.670(1) prohibits employing, authorizing, permitting, compelling, or inducing "a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording." By contrast, ORS 163.684 prohibits taking a variety of actions whose object is "a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child." That text is describing the characteristics of the prohibited object, a visual recording; it does not directly describe the child's action.