2024-UP-262 Appellate Case 2022-000160
[…] Woods, 345 S.C. 583, 587, 550 S.E.2d 282, 284 (2001))).
8. Appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to order the disclosure of Victim's counseling records, which he would have used to confront and cross-examine her. We disagree. See State v. Blackwell, 420 S.C. 127, 153-54, 801 S.E.2d 713, 727 (2017) (adopting a "procedure that effectuates the legislative mandates of section 44-22-100 of the South Carolina Code [2018] and the constitutional protections of the Confrontation Clause."); § 44-22-100(A)(2) (providing mental health records must be kept confidential and not disclosed unless "a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before the court and that failure to make the disclosure is contrary to public interest"); Blackwell, 420 S.C. at 154-55, 801 S.E.2d at 727 (stating that if the witness does not consent to the disclosure of privileged records, "the [trial court] alone should review the contents of the records to determine whether 'disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before the