2024-UP-262 Appellate Case 2022-000160
[…] In addition, Appellant could obtain evidence of comparable value. The defense was provided with a report detailing the specific features of each projectile and had the opportunity to examine the individual who examined the firearm evidence. Therefore, we find Appellant did not establish a due process violation.
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
Appellant also argues that the SCSO had a duty to preserve the projectiles based upon section 17-28-320 of the South Carolina Code (2014). We disagree. Section 17-28-320(A) requires "[a] custodian of evidence must preserve all physical evidence and biological material related to the conviction or adjudication of a person for" certain offenses. Attempted murder is not listed as one of the offenses. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-320 ("(1) murder (Section 16-3-10); (2) killing by poison (Section 16-3-30); (3) killing by stabbing or thrusting (Section 1-3-40); (4) voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); (5) homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); (6) aiding and abetting a homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); (7) lynching in the first degree (Section 16-3-210); (8) killing in a duel (Section 16-3-430) . . . ."). "In interpreting a statute, '[w]ords must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resort to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's operation.'" State v. Gordon, 414 S.C. 94, 98, 777 S.E.2d 376, 378 (2015) (quoting Sloan v.