State v. Baskin
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(a)(3)-(4). Code section (c)(1) classifies "[f]irst degree murder including any attempt . . . to commit first degree murder" as a violent offense. To qualify under subdivision (a)(3) and (a)(4), the defendant must have served at least one separate period of incarceration for the predicate offense. Id. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(B). A violent offense committed while the defendant is on supervised release into the community shall be considered a separate period of incarceration. Id. § 40-35-120(e)(2). "The court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision . . . (c)(1) . . . to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender[.]" Id. § 40-35-120(g).

Here, the Defendant was convicted in the present case of first degree murder, a qualifying violent offense under Code section 40-35-120(c)(1).