State v. Baskette
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204(c)(1), (d); State v. Benson, 600 S.W.3d 896, 906 n.6 (Tenn. 2020). Also, if the affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, it "must be proven by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence." Cole-Pugh, 588 S.W.3d at 260; Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204(e).

The requirement of pretrial notice is an important and distinguishing aspect of affirmative defenses. With respect to this pretrial notice, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-204(c)(1) provides as follows:

If a person intends to rely upon an affirmative defense, the person shall, no later than ten (10) days before trial, notify the district attorney general in writing of the intention, or at such time as the court may direct naming the affirmative defense or defenses to be asserted, and file a copy of the notice with the clerk.

The statute also provides that the trial court "may, for cause shown, allow late filing of the notice or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial or make other orders as may be appropriate." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204(c)(3).