State v. Baskette
[…] Service of Notice: The defendant's pretrial, written notice naming the affirmative defense to be asserted must be made to the district attorney general.
Filing of Notice: The defendant must file with the trial court clerk a copy of the written notice to the district attorney general that names the affirmative defense to be asserted.

Lest there be any doubt as to the importance of the pretrial, written notice requirement, the General Assembly twice conditioned assertion of an affirmative defense upon this notice being given. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204(c)(2) ("Except as provided in this title, if there is a failure to comply with this subsection (c), the affirmative defense may not be raised"); -204(d) ("The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense may not be submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof and notice has been provided according to subsection (c)." (emphasis added)).