State v. Baskette
[…] (emphasis added)). Importantly, a defendant who does not provide this pretrial, written notice may still testify about the facts giving rise to the affirmative defense. However, in that circumstance, the trial court has no authority to submit instructions on the affirmative defense itself to the jury. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204(c)(2), (d).

In this case, the Defendant argues that the trial court had an obligation to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of a claim of right. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-107(2) (2018) provides, as an affirmative defense, that the defendant "[a]cted in the honest belief that the person had the right to obtain or exercise control over the property or service as the person did[.]" He asserts that because the proof fairly raised the presence of this defense, the trial court had an obligation to so charge the jury to provide "a correct and complete charge of the law." We respectfully disagree.