Nos. 9282-8-III; 9305-1-III; 9396-4-III.
[…] Mr. Mutchler received an exceptional sentence of 12 months 1 day, which is above the standard range for RCW 72.65.070.
The issue is whether the respondents were correctly charged under RCW 9A.76.110 and correctly sentenced under RCW 72.65.070. First degree escape from a detention facility pursuant to RCW 9A.76.110 is a class B felony; willful failure to return to work release pursuant to RCW 72.65.070 is also a class B felony.
RCW 9A.76.010(2) provides:
"`Detention facility' means any place used for the confinement of a person . . . (e) in any work release . . . program;"
RCW 9A.76.110 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.
"(2) Escape in the first degree is a class B felony."
RCW 72.65.070 provides: