Nos. 9282-8-III; 9305-1-III; 9396-4-III.
[…] Summary
In State v. Basford, 56 Wn. App. 268, 273, 783 P.2d 129 (1989), the court held that all convicted felons, even those sentenced to county jails, are under the authority of the Department of Corrections. The court relied upon RCW 70.48.400, which provides that "{p}ersons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the {D}epartment of {C}orrections."
Summary of this case from State v. DornOpinion
Nos. 9282-8-III; 9305-1-III; 9396-4-III.
December 12, 1989.
[1] Escape — Work Release — "Prisoner" — County Work Release Facility.