Nos. 9282-8-III; 9305-1-III; 9396-4-III.
[…] The seriousness score for first degree escape is level 4 and for willful failure to return from work release is level 3. RCW 9.94A.320. The offender score for conviction of first degree escape counts all prior adult convictions, RCW 9.94.360(15); the offender score for conviction of willful failure to return from work release counts only prior escape convictions, RCW 9.94A.360(14). Finally, the standard range for one count with no prior history differs from a range of 1 to 3 months under RCW 72.65.070 to a range of 3 to 9 months under RCW 9A.76.110.
RCW 72.65.010(4) states:
"`Prisoner' shall mean a person either male or female, convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department."
One inquiry is dispositive: whether the respondents were correctly charged under RCW 9A.76.110.
The definition of "prisoner" under RCW 72.65.010(4) must be read in conjunction with RCW 70.48.400 which states: