Nos. 9282-8-III; 9305-1-III; 9396-4-III.
[…] Finally, the standard range for one count with no prior history differs from a range of 1 to 3 months under RCW 72.65.070 to a range of 3 to 9 months under RCW 9A.76.110.
RCW 72.65.010(4) states:
"`Prisoner' shall mean a person either male or female, convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department."
One inquiry is dispositive: whether the respondents were correctly charged under RCW 9A.76.110.
The definition of "prisoner" under RCW 72.65.010(4) must be read in conjunction with RCW 70.48.400 which states:
Since amended by Laws of 1987, ch. 462, § 11, effective January 1, 1988. However, the amendment does not affect the quoted portion of the statute.
Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the department of corrections.
(Italics ours.)
In State v. Newman, 40 Wn. App. 353, 707 P.2d 1356 (1985) the defendant was sentenced to serve not more than 5 years, but the sentence was suspended pending successful completion of a work release program.