No. COA09-1296
[…] Defendant gave timely written notice of appeal to this Court from the trial court's order.
_________________________
Defendant contends the trial court erred when it denied his request for the appointment of counsel pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(c).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(c) provides:
The court shall appoint counsel for the person who brings a motion under this section if that person is indigent. If the petitioner has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner upon a showing that the DNA testing may be material to the petitioner's claim of wrongful conviction.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(c) (2009) (emphasis added).