No. COA09-1296
[…] (1) Is material to the defendant's defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a). According to the statute in effect both today and at the time of defendant's filing, before a trial court may grant a motion made pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(a), the trial court must conclude, among other things, that "[t]he conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of [N.C.G.S. § 15A-269 — as excerpted above — ]have been met." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(b)(1).