No. COA13–471.
[…] You draw up the order, get it to me.”
Subsequently, Judge Hudson signed an order drafted by the parties, making findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented at the hearing before Judge Jones, and granting Defendant's motion to suppress. From this written order, the State appeals.
I: Authority of Superior Court Judges
In the State's sole argument on appeal, it contends Judge Hudson had no authority to sign the order prepared for Judge Jones, based upon evidence presented at a hearing before Judge Jones. We find it unnecessary to reach this question.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977(f) (2011), requires that “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” Id. However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977(f), has been interpreted as “mandating a written order unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing.” State v.