See, e.g., State v. McHone, 158 N.C. App. 117, 122, 580 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2003).
[…] Thereafter, upon executing the warrant, Officer Cristaldi arrested Defendant at the premise and seized a number of items from the residence, including tools, copper wire, firearms, and air conditioner cores.
Cristaldi testified that she spoke with the magistrate and relayed additional information to him during the search warrant application process. However, none of this information was recorded or contemporaneously summarized, as required for consideration on review for sufficiency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245 (a) (2007) ("[I]nformation other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official.").
Defendant was charged with three counts of felony larceny, three counts of felony breaking and entering, and one count of felony conspiracy to commit breaking and entering and larceny.