See, e.g., State v. McHone, 158 N.C. App. 117, 122, 580 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2003).
[…] On 4/26/07 I spoke with a representative from American Metals who told me that Timothy Weaver was at that location the morning of 4/25/07 selling wire and coil. The representative said Mr. Weaver was there around 0900 hours.
"N.C.G.S. § 15A-244 requires that an application for a search warrant must contain (1) a probable cause statement that the items will be found in the place described, and (2) factual allegations supporting the probable cause statement." State v. Taylor, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 664 S.E.2d 421, 423 (2008); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244 (2), -244(3) (2007). Further, section 15A-244 (3) provides that "statements must be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched" (emphasis added). "When hearsay information is a part of the foundation of the affiant's belief, such information must be sufficiently detailed in order to form a substantial basis for the magistrate's finding of probable cause." State v. Hyleman, 324 N.C. 506, 509, 379 S.E.2d 830, 832 (1989).