06-04-2014
[…] This rendered Defendant's sentence illegally lenient.
In State v. Jacobs, 08-1068, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/4/09), 6 So.3d 315, 317 writ denied, 09-755 (La. 12/18/09), 23 So.3d 931, this court, after recognizing the trial court's failure to impose a mandatory fine as error patent, stated, "this court will not recognize an illegally lenient sentence claim unless it is a raised error." Here, the illegally lenient sentence was not raised as error. Therefore, we will not recognize the error.
Second, there is an error patent regarding the advisement of La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8. Article 930.8 provides, in pertinent part:
No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922[.]Louisiana Code Criminal Procedure Article 914 provides:
A. A motion for an appeal may be made orally in open court or by filing a written motion with the clerk. The motion shall be entered in the minutes of the court.
B. The motion for an appeal must be made no later than: